logo image
Print this page

Privacy Statement

Chartered Accountants Ireland (the Institute) respects your right to privacy and this statement sets out the Institute’s policy towards safeguarding information which you disclose to us. Any personal information which you volunteer to the Institute will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 and 2003 (the Data Protection Acts).

While the Institute will never wilfully disclose information relating to you which could be used to identify you on an individual basis to any third party without first receiving your express permission, you acknowledge that the Institute may disclose certain registration information in the aggregate to a third party.

Where you have consented to the Institute using your information in such a manner, the Institute may direct information relating to topics, goods or services to you which we feel will be of interest to you. If you have consented to such use but you subsequently decide that you no longer wish to receive such information, please notify the Institute at webmaster@charteredaccountants.ie.

In any case, where the Institute asks you for personal information, such as your name and address, from which you can be identified on an individual basis, we will only do this where we require that information for specific purposes, for example registration. In every case, we will let you know what we intend doing with that information before collecting it, so that you can decide whether or not to furnish that information to us. You have a right to be given a copy of your personal data which you may have supplied via this website. To exercise this right, you must write to Data Protection Officer, Chartered Accountants Ireland, Chartered Accountants House, 47-49 Pearse Street, Dublin 2. You should include any personal identifiers which you supplied earlier via the website (e.g. name; address; phone number; e-mail address). Your request will be dealt with as soon as possible and will take not more than 40 days to process. You also have a right to have inaccurate information corrected. If you discover that the Institute does hold inaccurate information about you, you have a right to instruct the Institute to correct that information. Such an instruction must be in writing. A request will be dealt with as soon as possible and will take not more than 40 days to process. If at any time after giving us this information you decide that you no longer wish us to hold or use this information, or in the case that the information becomes out of date, you are free to notify us, and we will use all reasonable endeavours to remove or rectify the information promptly.

You acknowledge and agree that in certain circumstances we may be obliged to disclose personal information relating to you to third parties, for example, in order to conform to any requirements of law or to comply with any legal process, as well as to protect and defend the rights of property of the Institute and/or our other customers.

 

Cookies and tracking

 

You should be aware that each time you visit a website, general information about your visit is retained. Statistical and other analytical information is collected on an aggregate and non-individual specific basis of all browsers who visit the site. This statistical and analytical information provides us with general and not individually specific information about the number of people who visit this website; the number of people who return to this site; the pages that they visit; where they were before they came to this site and the page and site at which they exited.

This information helps us monitor traffic on our website, so that we can manage the website's capacity and efficiency. It also helps us to understand which parts of this website are most popular, and generally to assess user behaviour and characteristics in order to measure interest in and use of the various areas of the website. This type of non-personal information and data can be collected through the standard operation of our Internet servers and logs as well as "cookies". One simple way to prevent the use of cookies is to activate the facility which is available in most web browsers that enables you to deny or accept cookies.

The following web links point to the common browsers and their 'how to delete cookies' pages 

 

 

However, you should realise that cookies may be necessary in order to provide you with certain features such as the customised delivery of certain information. The following cookies are used by the Institute's website:.

 

     

Chartered Accountants Ireland Cookies

Cookie Name Purpose Expires Domain

     
ASP.NET_SessionId Session cookie sent to the web browser. Used when you open the browser and then go to a website that implements ASP.NET session state. This cookie is deleted when you close your browser. At end of session  .charteredaccountants.ie
.EPiServerLogin, EPiDPCKEY, .ASPXRoles Only used if you log in to a website.  At end of session  .charteredaccountants.ie
 __epiAntiForgeryToken_ The AntiForgeryToken cookie is a session-cookie, and is encrypted / decrypted using the machine key. Token used by the AntiForgeryValidation page plugin, to protect against ross-site request forgery. At the end of session www.charteredaccountants.ie
editlanguagebranch Session cookie sent to the web browser. Holds the language code. This cookie is deleted when you close your browser At the end of session www.charteredaccountants.ie

Google Analytics 

(Audience Measurement)

   
_utma This cookie is typically written to the browser upon the first visit to your site from that web browser. If the cookie has been deleted by the browser operator, and the browser subsequently visits your site, a new __utma cookie is written with a different unique ID. This cookie is used to determine unique visitors to your site and it is updated with each page view. Additionally, this cookie is provided with a unique ID that Google Analytics uses to ensure both the validity and accessibility of the cookie as an extra security measure. 2 years from set/update .charteredaccountants.ie
 __utmb This cookie is used to establish and continue a user session with your site. When a user views a page on your site, the Google Analytics code attempts to update this cookie. If it does not find the cookie, a new one is written and a new session is established. Each time a user visits a different page on your site, this cookie is updated to expire in 30 minutes, thus continuing a single session for as long as user activity continues within 30-minute intervals. This cookie expires when a user pauses on a page on your site for longer than 30 minutes. You can modify the default length of a user session with the _setSessionCookieTimeout() method.
30 minutes from set/update. .charteredaccountants.ie
       
   __utmz This cookie stores the type of referral used by the visitor to reach your site, whether via a direct method, a referring link, a website search, or a campaign such as an ad or an email link. It is used to calculate search engine traffic, ad campaigns and page navigation within your own site. The cookie is updated with each page view to your site. 6 months from set/update    .charteredaccountants.ie  
    __utmc Historically, this cookie operated in conjunction with the __utmb cookie to determine whether or not to establish a new session for the user. For backwards compatibility purposes with sites still using the urchin.js tracking code, this cookie will continue to be written and will expire when the user exits the browser At end of session  .charteredaccountants.ie

You should also be aware that where you link to another website from the Institute website, the Institute has no control over that other website. Accordingly, the Institute cannot guarantee that the controller of that website will respect your privacy in the same manner as the Institute.

The Institute reserves the right in its sole discretion to amend this privacy statement at any time, and you should regularly check this privacy statement for any amendments.

View Online

URL: http://www.charteredaccountants.ie/en/Privacy-Statement/

Scan the QR Code to automatically load the page in your web browser.

Your Brand book coverRecommended Reading
YOU® BRAND: Advance your Career by Building a Personal Brand
By Veronica Canning
A successful personal brand is a definer of career success. This book will inspire you, give you realistic advice and actionable strategies to build a remarkable personal brand that will move you to the next level.

Chartered Accountants House

Chartered Accountatns HouseChartered Accountants House, home of Chartered Accountants Ireland, is Dublin's newest and best equipped conferencing centre for business. Our facilities are now open and we invite you to visit.

 

Chartered Accountants Ireland Logo

Chartered Accountants House, 47 Pearse St, Dublin 2, Ireland


Tel: +353 1 637 7200

Chartered Accountants House, 32-38 Linenhall Street, Belfast, County Antrim BT2 8BG, United Kingdom‎


Tel: +44 28 90435840

CARB Logo GAA Logo

 

 

 

© Copyright Chartered Accountants Ireland 2014. All Rights Reserved.

Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy | Cookies & your privacy

District Societies: Leinster | Ulster | Cork | London | Western | Mid-Western | North West | Australian