Privacy policy

 Chartered Accountants Ireland respects your right to privacy and this statement sets out Chartered Accountants Ireland's policy towards safeguarding information which you disclose to us. Any personal information which you volunteer to Chartered Accountants Ireland will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 and 2003.

While Chartered Accountants Ireland will never wilfully disclose information relating to you which could be used to identify you on an individual basis to any third party without first receiving your express permission, you acknowledge that Chartered Accountants Ireland may disclose certain registration information in the aggregate to a third party.

Where you have consented to Chartered Accountants Ireland using your information in such a manner, Chartered Accountants Ireland may direct information relating to topics, goods or services to you which we feel will be of interest to you. If you have consented to such use but you subsequently decide that you no longer wish to receive such information, please notify Chartered Accountants Ireland at webmaster@charteredaccountantsireland.ie.

In any case, where Chartered Accountants Ireland asks you for personal information, such as your name and address, from which you can be identified on an individual basis, we will only do this where we require that information for specific purposes, for example registration. In every case, we will let you know what we intend doing with that information before collecting it, so that you can decide whether or not to furnish that information to us. You have a right to be given a copy of your personal data which you may have supplied via this website. To exercise this right, you must write to the Data Protection Officer, Chartered Accountants Ireland, Chartered Accountants House, 47-49 Pearse Street, Dublin 2. You should include any personal identifiers which you supplied earlier via the website (e.g. name; address; phone number; e-mail address). Your request will be dealt with as soon as possible and will take not more than 40 days to process. You also have a right to have inaccurate information corrected. If you discover that Chartered Accountants Ireland does hold inaccurate information about you, you have a right to instruct Chartered Accountants Ireland to correct that information. Such an instruction must be in writing. A request will be dealt with as soon as possible and will take not more than 40 days to process. If at any time after giving us this information you decide that you no longer wish us to hold or use this information, or in the case that the information becomes out of date, you are free to notify us, and we will use all reasonable endeavours to remove or rectify the information promptly.

You acknowledge and agree that in certain circumstances we may be obliged to disclose personal information relating to you to third parties, for example, in order to conform to any requirements of law or to comply with any legal process, as well as to protect and defend the rights of property of Chartered Accountants Ireland and/or our other customers.

You should be aware that each time you visit a website, general information about your visit is retained. Statistical and other analytical information is collected on an aggregate and non-individual specific basis of all browsers who visit the site. This statistical and analytical information provides us with general and not individually specific information about the number of people who visit this website; the number of people who return to this site; the pages that they visit; where they were before they came to this site and the page and site at which they exited. This information helps us monitor traffic on our website, so that we can manage the website's capacity and efficiency. It also helps us to understand which parts of this website are most popular, and generally to assess user behaviour and characteristics in order to measure interest in and use of the various areas of the website. This type of non-personal information and data can be collected through the standard operation of our Internet servers and logs as well as "cookies". One simple way to prevent the use of cookies is to activate the facility which is available in most web browsers that enables you to deny or accept cookies. However, you should realise that cookies may be necessary in order to provide you with certain features such as the customised delivery of certain information. The cookies used by the Chartered Accountants Ireland website are session cookies.

You should also be aware that where you link to another website from the Chartered Accountants Ireland website, that Chartered Accountants Ireland has no control over that other website. Accordingly, Chartered Accountants Ireland cannot guarantee that the controller of that website will respect your privacy in the same manner as Chartered Accountants Ireland.

Chartered Accountants Ireland reserves the right in its sole discretion to amend this privacy statement at any time, and you should regularly check this privacy statement for any amendments.